PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT _______________ Pennsylvania Game Commission _______________ May 2019
[…] Results of Compliance Testing We verified that all 45 land acquisitions that occurred during the three-year audit period were authorized by the Commission’s Board in accordance with the Code. We excluded from further review those 24 land acquisitions acquired by donation, land-for-land exchange, and transfer because they did not involve the use of Commission funds. The following table provides highlights of the remaining 21 acquisitions by funding source and classification.

99 34 Pa.C.S. § 705(b) - (d). Section 705(c) of the Code states, in part, the Commission “…may pay what it considers a fair and reasonable price to purchase outstanding rights for timber, minerals, oil, gas or other purposes for lands which the commission owns or is about to acquire.” (Emphasis added).

Page 82: Pennsylvania Game Commission Game Commission Audit Report 05-30...audit of the Pennsylvania Game Commission (Commission). This audit was conducted under the authority of Sections 402

A Performance Audit Pennsylvania Game Commission

75