PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORT _______________ Pennsylvania Game Commission _______________ May 2019
[…] 27 Although the majority of these agreements are cooperative agreements for the exercise of production rights, there are some pre-existing leases. The Code and several official Commission documents refer to these agreements as leases; therefore, throughout this report we use the term lease agreement to encompass all of the above. 28 This does not include $4.2 million of OGM payments received by the Commission that were deposited into one of its escrow accounts. See Issue Area 3 for additional information regarding escrow accounts. 29 34 Pa.C.S. §§ 301 and 321. As provided in the Game and Wildlife Code, the independent administrative Commission which is subject to the Pennsylvania Sunshine Act “…shall annually hold meetings…in January and June or July and at such other times and places within this Commonwealth as the commission shall designate for the

Page 29: Pennsylvania Game Commission Game Commission Audit Report 05-30...audit of the Pennsylvania Game Commission (Commission). This audit was conducted under the authority of Sections 402

A Performance Audit Pennsylvania Game Commission

22