that “mortgage lending process” refers to the process of seeking or obtaining a mortgage loan, including but not limited to solicitation, application, origination, negotiation, third-party provider services, underwriting, signing and closing, and funding the loan).

67. Id. § 532f(a)(1) (enacted by Chapter 174). 68. Id. § 532f(a)(2) (enacted by Chapter 174). 69. CAL. PENAL CODE § 532f(a)(3) (enacted by Chapter 174). 70. Id. § 532f(a)(4) (enacted by Chapter 174). 71. See id. § 532f(c)(1)-(5) (enacted by Chapter 174) (describing the process of obtaining relevant

records). 72. The statute defines relevant records as items including “purchase contracts, loan applications,

settlement statements, closing statements, escrow instructions, payoff demands, disbursement reports, or checks.” Id. § 532f(c)(3) (enacted by Chapter 174).