Skylar Curtis Code Section Affected Penal Code § 1382 (amended). AB 250

McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 41

717

[oneself] to be another person or business” is a felony.52 The felony is “punishable by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison,” or both.53 Alternatively, the punishment may be “a fine not exceeding twenty five hundred dollars ($2,500) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year” or both.54 Additionally, any other applicable laws may still be applied in accordance with Section 532a.55

4. Collection of Records

Section 1326.2 of the Penal Code codifies the process of collecting escrow or title records that are “relevant and material to an ongoing investigation of a felony [money laundering] violation . . . or of any felony subject to the enhancement set forth in Section 186.11.”56