B. Business & Professions Code Sections

The California Business and Professions Code provides the regulatory provisions and licensure requirements for MFTs.22 Marriage and family therapy, as defined in section 4980.02, is a “service performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal relationships are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate, satisfying, and productive marriage and family adjustments.”23 Candidates must complete specific training and coursework to be properly licensed to practice in California.24 An MFT may not practice such therapy unless the therapist holds a valid license or is specifically exempted from the requirement.25 However, an unlicensed MFT intern, under the