124. Id. 125. See Covey, supra note 114, at 227 (noting that defendants sometimes plead guilty to a

misdemeanor in wobbler offenses to avoid felony conviction); see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 17(b)(1) (West 1999) (giving the trial court discretion to reduce a wobbler to a misdemeanor offense).

126. ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF SB 239, at 1 (June 23, 2009) (“Time is of the essence in the investigative stage of real estate fraud-related cases.”).

127. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 532f(c)(1) (enacted by Chapter 174) (allowing the collection of “any or all relevant records” when there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the records sought are relevant and material to an ongoing investigation of a felony fraud violation”); see also supra Part IV.B (comparing Chapter 174 to section 1326.2 of the Penal Code).

Page 30: Penal All’s Fair in Love and Procedural Vagueness? · Penal All’s Fair in Love and Procedural Vagueness? Skylar Curtis Code Section Affected Penal Code § 1382 (amended). AB 250

2010 / Penal

724