D. Section 1277 of the Health & Safety Code

Section 1277 of the Health and Safety Code requires that the licensing requirements for all state-employed health professionals cannot be less than those requirements of privately owned health facilities.35 Each issuing state department applies the same licensing standards to state and other governmental health

27. CAL. PENAL CODE § 5068 (West 2000) (“This [examination] includes the investigation of all pertinent circumstances of the person’s life such as the existence of any strong community and family ties, the maintenance of which may aid in the person’s rehabilitation, and the antecedents of the violation of law because of which he or she has been committed to prison.”).

28. Id. 29. Id. (stating that inmates who are committed under section 1168(b) of the Penal Code must be

evaluated). 30. 2000 Cal. Stat. ch. 356, § 2 (amending CAL. PENAL CODE § 5068.5(a)) (noting that such