Embed Size (px)
[…] on the stop notice release bond extends to the attorney fees in which NTS is entitled under the
subcontract.” (Citing Boliver v. Surety Co. 72 Cal. App. Supp. 22 (1977), and T&R Painting
Construction, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 23 Cal. App. 4th 738 (1994).) Thus, “so
long as the total recovery against the surety, including attorney’s fees, does not exceed the penal
sum of the bond,” the subcontractor can recover its attorney’s fees as provided in the
subcontract.
Prompt payment statutes are common under California law. Section 7108.5 of the
Business & Professions Code provides for a “penalty payable to the subcontractor of 2% of the
amount due per month for every month that payment is not made.” Section 10262.5 of the Public
Contract Code provides for the same on a public works payment bond. Washington Int’l Ins. Co.
v. Superior Court, 62 Cal. App. 4th 981, 985 (1998).
Thus, under Washington International, the court held that UPIC was liable under its stop