PDVSA's Win-Win Option: A Bankruptcy Framework Using
[…] https://www.robinsonbradshaw.com/newsroom-publications-Asset-Sales-under-the-

Bankruptcy-Code-04-23-2009.html [https://perma.cc/F36Q-59LG]. Chapter 15 permits

foreign bankruptcy proceedings to seek assistance from the United States in their

proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)-(b) (2018); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (2018) (“a

‘foreign main proceeding’ means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the

debtor has the center of its main interests.”); 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2) (2018) (permitting

use of § 363 upon recognition of a foreign main proceeding).

58 11 U.S.C. § 363(f) (2018).

59 See id. § 363.

60 See generally 11 U.S.C. § 109(a) (2018) (listing who qualifies as a debtor); see