68. Tiffith supra note 10, at 512. 69. Investment Company Act § 3(a)(1)(A), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). 70. “Any issuer whose outstanding securities . . . are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities” is not considered an investment company. Investment Company Act § 3(c)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3 (2000 & Supp.