1463(b)–(c), 1472(a) (referencing “academics”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304 (2016) (referencing “academics”). 160. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1414 (a)(1)(C) (stating that states must implement evaluation

procedures to determine whether a child’s “educational needs” warrant special education); id. § 1415(f)(3)(E) (delineating that a hearing officer may find that a procedural violation denied a student FAPE if the violation deprived the student of “educational benefit”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8 (stating that IDEA eligibility turns on whether a child’s disability “affects [his] educational performance”); id. § 300.109 (“The State must have in effect policies and procedures to demonstrate that the State has established a goal of providing full educational opportunity to all children with disabilities.”).

161. Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 33 (2010) (Stevens, J., dissenting); see also Nken v.