treatment to Decedent or transfer Decedent to a physician or facility within the

hospital that will do so; (c) to continue render supervision during catheter and

trachea tube placements done on Decedent post the 3/6/2015 bronchoscopy event;

(d) to qualify Decedent before they began the THSC §166.046 hospital procedures;

(e) to provide Decedent or Family-Appellants with medical records of Decedent in

accordance with THSC §166.046(b)(4)(c) and Federal HIPPA law; and (f) to

provide life-sustaining treatment until the earlier of their compliance with THSC

§166.046(b)(4)(c) or Decedent expired naturally. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY

CODE ANN. §166.046(b)(4)(c); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.

§166.046(e) (Vernon 2008) (“…the health care facility are not obligated to provide

life-sustaining treatment after the 10th day after both the written decision and the

patient's medical record required under Subsection (b) are provided to the patient

or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the patient…”); 45 C.F.R.

164.524(b)

Issue 1(a)(ii). Whether tort actions can lead to civil rights claims, with family-

Appellants having standing to bring suit for §1983

A detailed explanation of this issue, of all Appellants’ U.S. Constitutional