Final Rule: Disclosure of Payments by Resource … December 15, 2010, we proposed rule and form amendments 4 under
[…] consideration of all relevant facts and circumstances. At a minimum, a resource extraction

issuer would have been required to disclose payments made by a subsidiary or entity under

the issuer’s control if the issuer must provide consolidated financial information for the

subsidiary or other entity in the issuer’s financial statements included in its Exchange Act

reports.

b. Comments on the Proposed Rules

Several commentators stated that we should rely on the current definitions of

“control” and “subsidiary” under Exchange Act Rule 12b-2,316 or as those terms are used

314 See 15 U.S.C. 78m(q)(2)(A).

315 Under Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 [17 CFR 240.12b-2] and Rule 1.02 of Regulation S-X [17 CFR 210.1.02], “control” (including the terms “controlling,” “controlled by” and “under common control with”) is defined to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting shares, by contract, or otherwise.” The rules also define “subsidiary” (“A ‘subsidiary’ of a specified person is an affiliate controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries.