• Upload
[…] Table 2: Total Benefits of the Adopted Rule (20-year present values)

Benefit Low High Permit Provisions $954,000 $1,908,000 TOTAL $954,000 $1,908,000

7 Emge, ibid. 8 Future values are discounted at an annual rate of 1.58%. Of the 16 currently permitted MSWLFs in Washington, one has yet to be constructed and two are scheduled for closure prior to their next scheduled reissuance and therefore would not benefit from this provision.

15

Chapter 5: Cost-Benefit Comparison and Conclusions 5.1 Introduction

As discussed in Chapter 1, the Washington Administrative Procedure Act (RCW 34.05.328) requires Ecology to evaluate significant legislative rules to “[d]etermine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs, and the specific directives of the statute being implemented.”

5.2 Estimated costs

As described in Chapter 3, Ecology estimated the following costs associated with the adopted rule. These costs are in present value terms, over 20 years, and range from $81,600 - $161,600 as shown in Table 1.

5.3 Estimated benefits