(PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY
[…] 209 State Street 27 South 34th Street

Harrisburg, PA 17101 Camp Hill, PA 17011

[email protected]

Phone: 717-888-8888 or 717-232-6300

Fax: 717-232-6467

1 Powerpoint presentation will be posted on the Schmidt Kramer PC web site at www.schmidtkramer.com.

Page 2: (PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY

LITIGATING THE PI CASE

Initial Filing

Pa. R. Civ. P. 1007 recognizes that an action may be commenced by filing

a Praecipe for Writ of Summons or a Complaint. The action is commenced when one of the two has been filed, the appropriate fee paid, and the case

indexed and docket ed. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §5503(a) (dealing with limitat ions of

action) provides that the action has been commenced for its purposes "when a document embodying the matter is filed in an office authorized to receive such

document."

A. Praecipe for Writ of Summons

1. Requires no information beyond names and addresses of

lit igants. (For form, see Pa. R. Civ. P. 1351).

2. Tolls the statute of limitat ions (provided you do not inhibit

service of the writ).