(PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY
[…] establish venue in any county in state. See also Drab v. Cit y of Phila., 47 Pa. D. & C.2d 149 (1969), involving a non-resident defendant and

an employer with Workers’ Compensation immunity.

Page 34: (PBI) FUNDAMENTALS OF PERSONAL INJURY

3. Practice against addit ional defendants is governed by Rule 425. If

venue is proper in the action by the plaint iff, the defendant may have deputized service or other service against non-resident

defendants.

I . Transfer of Venue for Convenience of Part ies and Witnesses – Forum

Non Conveniens

42 Pa. C.S. §5322(e)--“When a tribunal finds that in the interest of

substantial just ice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any

condit ions that may be just.” This applies to cases in which transfer is to another state.

In these cases, the two most important factors for the court to consider