A federal payday statute should also include a provision that pro-hibits payday lenders from partnering with national banks to evade state consumer protection laws. Payday lenders have successfully evaded state small loan statutes and interest rate caps by partnering with national banks in “rent-a-bank” arrangements, also known as “the National Bank Model” and “rate exportation.” By affiliating with a national bank, pay-day lenders argue that they can legally charge triple-digit interest rates even in states that have made those rates illegal. Lenders base this the-ory on Section 85 of the National Bank Act (NBA), which allows a na-tionally chartered bank to “take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evi-dences of debit, interest at the rate allowed by the law of the State . . . where the bank is located.”77 In Marquette National Bank v. First of

72. Polk v.