A. Defining Unconscionability

More than one scholar considers the doctrine of unconscionability one of the most important and widely debated areas in contract law.172 Before its codification, unconscionability was recognized as a common law principle in courts of equity. The standards in U.C.C. § 2-302 have since been adopted in the Second Restatement of Contracts § 208 and in almost every state’s uniform code governing consensual transactions.173 U.C.C. § 2-302 reads, in part:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the re-mainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.174