Id. at 15. Department’s Position: The Department finds that the PO date is the appropriate date of sale for both Hyundai and Hyosung’s U.S. and home market sales (including those sales made pursuant to alliance agreements). The regulation governing date of sale determinations, 19 CFR 351.401(i), states the following:

“In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer’s records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.”

The Department has observed that “in many industries, even though a buyer and seller may initially agree on the terms of a sale, those terms remain negotiable and are not finally established until the sale is invoiced.” See Preamble, 62 FR at 27348-49. The Preamble further