Embed Size (px)
[…] 148. Defendants’ intermediary transaction is comprised of numerous steps that are part
of a larger plan that is designed to evade the payment of corporate income taxes, and these steps
have no economic justification for standing alone.
Defendants’ Schemes Violate Numerous I.R.C. Provisions
149. Defendants’ intermediary transaction tax scheme also violates a number of
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, including but not limited to I.R.C. §§ 269, 482 and
165.
Case 1:11-cv-00969-JEI -KMW Document 1 Filed 02/22/11 Page 34 of 86 PageID: 34
35
I.R.C. § 269
150. Section 269 of the Code provides that when a person or entity acquires directly or
indirectly control of a corporation or property of another corporation “and the principal purpose
for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax,” then any
tax benefits stemming from such an acquisition are disallowed. I.R.C. § 269(a).
151. Defendants acquire target corporations solely for the purpose of effecting the
intermediary transaction scheme and evading the payment of corporate income taxes. At the