• Upload
[…] have no economic justification for standing alone.

Defendants’ Schemes Violate Numerous I.R.C. Provisions

149. Defendants’ intermediary transaction tax scheme also violates a number of

provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, including but not limited to I.R.C. §§ 269, 482 and

165.

Case 1:11-cv-00969-JEI -KMW Document 1 Filed 02/22/11 Page 34 of 86 PageID: 34

Page 35: PAUL J. FISHMAN United States Attorney Acting Assistant … · 23-02-2011  · Klink, Steven Block, and Caleb S. Grodsky states as follows: Case 1:11-cv-00969-JEI -KMW Document 1

35

I.R.C. § 269

150. Section 269 of the Code provides that when a person or entity acquires directly or

indirectly control of a corporation or property of another corporation “and the principal purpose

for which such acquisition was made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax,” then any

tax benefits stemming from such an acquisition are disallowed. I.R.C. § 269(a).

151. Defendants acquire target corporations solely for the purpose of effecting the

intermediary transaction scheme and evading the payment of corporate income taxes. At the