• Upload
[…] tax benefits stemming from such an acquisition are disallowed. I.R.C. § 269(a).

151. Defendants acquire target corporations solely for the purpose of effecting the

intermediary transaction scheme and evading the payment of corporate income taxes. At the

time that defendants acquire the target corporations, these companies no longer have (or will

imminently no longer have) any assets or other means by which to conduct business.

152. There is no non-tax reason for defendants to purchase any of the target

corporations.

153. Defendants’ intermediary transactions violate I.R.C. § 269.

I.R.C. § 482

154. Section 482 of the Code provides that when there are two or more businesses

“owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests,” the IRS may allocate income

as necessary “to prevent the evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income” of the business,

when, among other reasons, transactions are not arm’s length transactions. I.R.C. §482; Treas.

Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1).

155. The intermediary transaction is not an arm’s length transaction for a number of

reasons.