• Upload
[…] an act of Murder,” that “juvenile jurisdiction can continue until the child attains twenty-one years of age,

however, under the juvenile law, a child cannot be placed in a juvenile correctional facility after age

eighteen, leaving the Court without threat to further the child’s rehabilitation,” and that “commitment to a

juvenile correction facility would not give sufficient time to treat and rehabilitate the child.” Id. at 83.

We note that such a view is contrary to the language of Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4 which allows for the

juvenile justice system to rehabilitate juveniles accused of committing an act of murder if the juvenile

defendant demonstrates that “it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of

the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.”

12

To the extent that the State suggests that Gingerich decided to plead guilty after his counsel had

an opportunity to “summon relevant evidence, investigate relevant legal and factual issues, and consider