• Upload
[…] prior to the waiver hearing), therefore demonstrating that he was not prejudiced at the waiver stage, we

Page 36: Paul Henry Gingerich v. State of IndianaPaul Henry Gingerich appeals his conviction for conspiracy to commit murder as a class A felony.1 Gingerich raises five issues, one of which

36

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse Gingerich’s conviction for conspiracy to

commit murder as a class A felony, and we remand for proceedings consistent with this

opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

BAKER, J., and KIRSCH, J., concur.

again note that Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4’s dictate that waiver be granted unless the juvenile shows that it is

in the “best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain

within the juvenile justice system” is not determined by the guilt or innocence of the juvenile alone but

instead involves the examination of other factors as discussed above.