• Upload
[…] Ct. App. 2005) (holding

that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a continuance

in which “trial counsel had more than one month to prepare for trial”) (citing Elmore, 657

N.E.2d 1216 (holding that trial court was within its discretion to deny request for a

continuance in which previous counsel withdrew representation, trial counsel entered his

initial appearance less than a week before trial was to begin, the court granted a

continuance postponing trial for one month and denied a subsequent request for a

continuance)); see also Ind. Code § 31-10-2-1 (noting that “[i]t is the policy of this state

and the purpose of this title to . . . (5) ensure that children within the juvenile justice

system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation . .

.”).12

11

We observe that the juvenile court in waiving jurisdiction demonstrated a lack of appreciation

for Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4’s “full investigation” dictate when it stated in denying Gingerich’s request for a