In sum, the FDA’s role as a gatekeeper for drugs is vital to its public health mission. But gatekeeping is only one aspect of FDA regulation. The FDA regulates drugs across their lifecycle in numerous different ways, under numerous different authorities that have evolved over time and

86 21 U.S.C. § 355(i); 21 C.F.R. pts. 312, 320. The FDA also regulates clinical

investigations of approved drugs. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.2. 87 See generally 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B) (2012) ( “A drug . . . shall be deemed to be

adulterated . . . if . . . the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform . . . with current good manufacturing practice . . . .”); see also W. Nicholson Price II, Making Do in Making Drugs: Innovation Policy and Pharmaceutical Manufacturing, 55 B.C. L. REV. 491, 512-522 (2014) (discussing pre- and post-approval good manufacturing requirements).