Although the FDA’s authority to approve drugs is critical to its public health mission, that role is just one of many ways that the agency

78 Id. § 355(d); 21 C.F.R. § 314.126. In addition to reviewing new drug applications,

the FDA also conducts “pre-approval inspections” of drug manufacturers to verify the authenticity, reliability, and accuracy of data in the application, and confirm that manufacturing practices comply with the FDA’s requirements. See, e.g., U.S. FOOD &

DRUG ADMIN, COMPLIANCE PROGRAM GUIDANCE MANUAL § 7346.832. 79 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j). 80 For a description of the content of a new drug application, see 21 C.F.R. § 314.50. 81 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.102(a) (“[d]uring the course of reviewing an application . . .

FDA shall communicate with applicants about scientific, medical, and procedural issues that arise . . .”); DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVS., OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL, FDA’S REVIEW PROCESS FOR NEW DRUG APPLICATIONS ii (Mar. 2003) (“FDA works collaboratively with sponsors”) [hereinafter “OIG, FDA’S REVIEW PROCESS”].