• Upload
[…] barriers for the broader concept of data-sharing and the creation of interoperable data

systems. (Jost 2006)

Since the 1970‟s, the Congress recognized that people would not enter substance

abuse treatment programs if they were subject to stigma or feared prosecution, and

subsequently enacted legislation protecting their rights to confidentiality (42 C.F.R. Part

2, or simply, Part 2) (SAMHSA 2004) Health information regarding substance abuse is

independently governed by this federal substance abuse treatment confidentiality law, 42

U.S.C. § 290dd-2. The law applies to any facility receiving federal funds for any

purpose, including Medicare or Medicaid reimbursement. It provides that “records of the

identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in

connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse

education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted,

regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United

States shall be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the

circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of section 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-

14

2a.” A statutory exception authorizes disclosure of information to medical personnel in a

“bona fide medical emergency”. Another exception is for communications of

information between or among personnel having a need for the information in connection