Despite the prohibition, the USPTO has granted patents on some animals that contain human genetic material since such animals were not

considered human beings. One patent, for example, is for a transgenic

179 See National Right to Life Coalition, Congress Bans Patents on Human Embryos;

NRLC-backed Weldon Amendment Survives BIO attacks, available at http://www.nrlc.org/killing_embryos/Human_Patenting/Weldonamendmentsurvives.html (last visited Mar. 20, 2008). 180 35 U.S.C. § 131 (2002). “The Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application and the alleged new invention; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefor.” Id. 181 This act was introduced in 2004 by bioethically conservative Congressman David Weldon. National Right to Life Coalition, supra note 179, at ¶ 5. 182 The current Science, State, Justice, Commerce, and Related Agencies Appropriations