Embed Size (px)
[…] functions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.001(a)(2). The definition as it
currently exists, however, includes a “municipality” and “any agency of . . . a
municipality” without any limitation for zoning. Id.
Section 111.010 creates no “zoning exception.” By adopting a provision stating
that municipalities have “no less authority” than they had “under the law as interpreted by
the federal courts before April 17, 1990,” the legislature reaffirmed that zoning
ordinances would be subject to strict scrutiny. Moreover, the City’s interpretation of the
first sentence of Section 110.010 makes the second sentence both illogical and irrelevant.
The statement that “[t]his chapter does not affect the authority of a municipality to adopt
or apply [zoning] laws and regulations as that authority has been interpreted by any court
in cases that do not involve the free exercise of religion” only makes sense if the statute
does affect the authority of municipalities to apply zoning ordinances in cases that do
involve the free exercise of religion. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.010
(emphasis added).
14