Embed Size (px)
[…] under Adkins is whether a statute or ordinance “truly pressures” the religious adherent to
“significantly modify” an act that is “substantially motivated by sincere religious belief.”
See id.; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.001(a)(1). This approach is consistent
with the intent of the Texas legislature and allows courts to avoid having to “presume to
8 The Texas RFRA makes it abundantly clear that the denial of generally available government benefits is merely one of many ways that a RFRA plaintiff may show that his religious free exercise has been substantially burdened. While Section 110.002(b) provides that the statute “applies to an act of a government agency . . . granting or refusing to grant a government benefit to an individual,” Section 110.002(a) states that the statute also “applies to any ordinance, rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority.” 9 For a comprehensive review of the “compulsion test,” the “centrality test,” and the “religious motivation” test for substantial burden, see Coronel v. Paul, 316 F. Supp. 2d 868, 876 (D. Ariz. 2004) (citation omitted).