Embed Size (px)
[…] clarifying amendment welcomed by the original sponsors of Texas RFRA in order to
alleviate misinformed fears raised by citizen witnesses at a Senate committee hearing on
the legislation.” Petitioner Barr’s Reply Brief (“Barr’s Reply Brief”) at 3. There is no
basis for the City’s claim that this Section was “an amendment to exempt zoning and land
use regulation from the general application of the Texas RFRA.” See City’s Brief at 15.
Like other laws, zoning ordinances that substantially burdened the free exercise of
6 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 110.010 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a municipality has no less authority to adopt or apply laws and regulations concerning zoning, land use planning, traffic management, urban nuisance, or historic preservation than the authority of the municipality that existed under the law as interpreted by the federal courts before April 17, 1990. This chapter does not affect the authority of a municipality to adopt or apply laws and regulations as that authority has been interpreted by any court in cases that do not involve the free exercise of religion.
9
religion before Smith were subject to strict scrutiny.7 Section 110.010 merely reassures
municipalities that zoning ordinances will not be invalidated under the Texas RFRA
unless they would have also been invalidated under the pre-Smith strict scrutiny standard
applied by the federal courts.