Nevertheless, several states do not. For example, Del. Code Ann. title 6, §18-402 provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company." Admittedly, there is no uniformity among the states with regard to a number of state law issues, and these differences must be contemplated when considering the tax implications of using LLCs. 20 Ore. Rev.