(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to amortgage or deed of trust to:

(i) Guarantee the party secured against loss from beingan obligee of a third party;

(ii) Indemnify the party secured against loss from beingan endorser, guarantor, or surety; or

(iii) Secure a guarantee or indemnity agreement.

6. RP § 3-104(f)(6) – Deeds of Certain Easements: "Every deed granting aright-of-way or other easement to a public utility, public agency, or adepartment or agency of the State shall contain [i] an accurate and definitedescription as well as [ii] a reference to the liber and folio where theservient [burdened] land was granted and a recitation of the grantors,grantees, and the date of the reference deed."

Page 7: Part III - Page 1 III. Prerequisites to Recording in the Land Records A

Part III - Page 7

7. Satisfaction of TG § 10-912: see Part IV-A & B

8. Special local documentary requirements: