REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF THE PARK INSURANCE COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2009 DATE OF REPORT DECEMBER 10, 2010 EXAMINER ADEBOLA AWOEFSO
[…] Page 14: Park Insurance Company - Department of Financial · PDF filereport on examination of the park insurance company as of december 31, 2009 date of report december 10, 2010 examiner adebola

12

However, examination review indicated that the Company’s custodial agreement lacked the

protective covenants set forth in Section 3, III of the NAIC Financial Condition Examiners

Handbook. It is recommended that the Company procure a custodial agreement in compliance with

the NAIC guidelines.

Section 1411a of the New York Insurance Law

Section 1411(a) of the New York Insurance Law provides as follows:

“No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment …unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee’s minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting.”

Examination review of the board of directors’ minutes did not indicate that the board of

directors reviewed or approved any investment transactions entered into by the Company during the

examination period.