Embed Size (px)
[…] and deferring to position taken by EPA in a "decision letter").

The ADA itself provides for the issuance of the Department

of Justice's TA Manuals, so that covered entities and individuals

with disabilities might better understand their respective duties

and rights. The statute directs the Attorney General, in

consultation with various other federal officials, to develop and

implement a technical assistance plan, "to assist entities

covered under [the Act] . . . in understanding the responsibility

of such entities . . . under [this Act]." 42 U.S.C. § 12206(a)

(1). The statute specifically directs the Attorney General9 and

others with enforcement responsibilities "to ensure the

availability and provision of appropriate technical assistance

manuals to individuals or entities with rights or duties under