Embed Size (px)
[…] The Department is convinced that ADAAG as adopted in its final form is appropriate for these purposes. The final guidelines, adopted here as standards, will ensure the high level of access contemplated by Congress, consistent with the ADA's balance between the interests of people with disabilities and the business community.

28 C.F.R. Part 36, Appendix B at 634.

Indeed, in promulgating the title III implementing

regulation, the Department did not simply incorporate the Board's

ADAAG by reference (as it might have done consistently with the

requirements of the Act -- see 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1)

(architectural standards to be "set forth or incorporated by

reference in regulations issued under this subchapter"). To the

contrary, the Department carefully integrated the ADAAG into its

title III regulation, modifying other parts of the regulation to

produce a coherent whole. As explained in the preamble to the

final title III regulation, the Department deleted certain parts