In implementing AVIP, the Secretary of Defense has determined that mandatory inoculation of military personnel deployed in the Persian Gulf region with Anthrax Vaccine Adsorbed ("AVA") -- the only known effective vaccine against exposure to anthrax -- is necessary to shield our military against a possible biological attack using anthrax. Nevertheless, plaintiffs ask this Court to enjoin defendants from inoculating certain military service members and civilian employees with AVA, arguing that the anthrax vaccination program violates 10 U.S.C. § 1107, a statute requiring the Department of Defense to comply with the "prior consent [**2] requirement imposed under section 505(i)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act" ("FFDCA") anytime it seeks to administer "an [*2] investigational new drug or a drug unapproved for its applied use" to a member of the armed forces. 10 U.S.C. § 1107(f). The legal predicate for plaintiffs' suit and for their assertion of irreparable harm is their mistaken understanding that the vaccine has not been approved for the treatment of inhalation anthrax.