other military tribunals.” It closely echoes Article 15 of the 82nd Articles of War which was relied on in Quirin. See

supra note 108. [FN137]. Id. 10 U.S.C. § 836 (President May Prescribe Rules). This provision authorizes the President to prescribe all

pretrial, trial and post-trial procedures for cases triable by courts martial, military commissions and other military

tribunals. The provision closely echoes Articles 38 and 46 of the 82nd Articles of War, which was relied on in Quirin,

See supra note 109 and accompanying text. [FN138]. Id. § 1(c). “Individuals acting alone and in concert involved in international terrorism possess both the

capability and the intention to undertake further terrorist attacks on the United States.” Id. [FN139]. Id. § 1(e). “[T]o protect the United States and its citizens, and for the effective conduct of military operations

and prevention of terrorist attacks, it is necessary for individuals subject to this order ... to be detained, and ... tried for

violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military tribunals.” Id. [FN140]. Id. § 1(f). For a more complete list of the rights afforded individuals subject to the November 13 Order, see

infra notes 148-161 and accompanying text. [FN141]. See Stephen I. Vladeck, A Small Problem of Precedent, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) and the Detention of U.S.