Post-Gazette, at

A.17. [FN254]. Id. [FN255]. See November Order, supra note 24.

Page 34: Page 1 DePaul Law Review A LEGAL WAR ON TERRORISM ... · the current enemy combatant dilemma. Lincoln's reaction to civil disruption and the cases it generated, laid a foun-dation

Page 34

[FN256]. French, supra note 45, at 1251. [FN257]. Id. Of course, Bush's failure to use Quirin's definition of enemy combatant leaves us unsure whether any

guidelines for procedural requirements of a military commission would have been followed anyway. [FN258]. See November Order, supra note 24, § 4(c)(8). [FN259]. Id. § 2(a). “The term ‘individual subject to this order’ shall mean any individual ... with respect to whom I

determine from time to time ...” Id. (emphasis added). [FN260]. Id. § 1(f). “I find consistent with [10 U.S.C. § 836], that it is not practicable to apply in military commissions

under this order the principles of law and rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in United