Flores, 414 F.3d at 248. Whether a treaty thatembodies that norm is self-executing is relevant to, but is not determinative of, that question.

18 Apparently recognizing that the Genocide Convention [**84] may be used to support the existence ofgenocide as a violation of the law of nations, Judge Korman nonetheless suggests that the district court shouldnot recognize a cause of action for genocide because "Congress has quite plainly indicated its intention that sucha cause of action should not be available" through its passage of the Genocide Convention Implementation Act,18 U.S.C. § 1091. Opinion of Judge Korman at 116--17; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1092 (providing that nothing in theAct should be "construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in anyproceeding"). It is unnecessary to resolve this issue as part of the jurisdictional analysis, and I would leave it tothe district court to address in the first instance should it undertake to decide whether to recognize a cause ofaction.

III