LEXIS 24370, **201

Page 59: Page 1 2 of 2 DOCUMENTS - Harvard Lawhrp.law.harvard.edu/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/... · Docket Nos. 05-2141-cv, 05-2326-cv UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT

Freeport-McMoRan, Inc., 969 F. Supp. 362, 381-82 (E.D. La. 1997) ("[T]he plain meaning of the term'individual' does not ordinarily include a corporation."), aff'd by 197 F.3d 161 (5th Cir. 1999).

In re Agent Orange Product Liab. Litig., 373 F. Supp. 2d at 56.

The same is true with respect to the statute making torture committed outside the United States a federal offense. 18U.S.C. § 2340 et seq. Section 2340 provides that, [**206] "[a]s used in this chapter . . . 'torture' means an act committedby a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . .upon another person within his custody or physical control . . . ." Id. § 2340(1).