lished protocol, when voice contact with a physician is delayed or not possible); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. (West 2013)

§ 4765.37 (D)(2) (providing that, if communications fail, "an EMT-basic may perform [EMS] services . . . [and that

such services] shall be performed in accordance with the [state approved] protocols for the triage of adult and pediatric

trauma victims . . . and any applicable protocols adopted by the [EMS] organization with which the EMT-basic is affili-

ated").

[n161] See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 9706(g)(1)(a) (2003) (directing the Director of Public Health to establish a

plan for implementation and maintenance of Delaware's Inclusive Statewide Trauma Care System, specifically includ-

ing a directive to address "[s]tandardized and statewide policies, procedure and protocols to be used by all [EMS] pro-

viders and licensed personnel for the identification, treatment and transport of trauma patients"); LA. REV. STAT.

ANN. § 40:1234(F) (Supp. 2014) (authorizing the department to promulgate rules and regulations establishing "basic

guidelines for statewide emergency medical service protocols"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 153-A:4(VI) (LexisNexis