Ct. 2000), aff'd 797 A.2d 898

(Pa. 2002) (holding that a volunteer rescue squad company using paramedics was immune as a local agency under the

state tort claims act because the company was under contract with the township to provide protection).

[n26] Many Good Samaritan Laws do not protect persons who are not health care providers. See, e.g., IND. CODE

ANN. §§ 16-31-6-1 to 16-31-6-4 (LexisNexis 2011) (describing those protected as members of the medical profession);

LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 37:1731 (2007) (designating certain medical professionals as being protected);MO. ANN.

STAT. § 537.037 (West 2008 & Supp. 2014) (describing training required to qualify for protection). But see OHIO

REV. CODE ANN. § 2305.23 (West 2004) (specifying that "[n]o person shall be liable in civil damages for administer-

ing emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital [or] doctor's office . . . unless such

acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct").

[n27] See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-2891(a) (West 2008). A "health care provider" is defined to mean "any person

licensed to practice any branch of the healing arts," plus other designated licensed providers, including nurses, pharma-

Page 28: Page 1 1 of 1 DOCUMENT

Page 28