that has not already provided immunity to EMS providers for ordinary negligence, the state could choose to do so for

the particular situation of TOR protocols in the way some states address immunity for the specific situation of

do-not-resuscitate orders. n167

A useful example of an effective legislative framework, in terms of maximizing the implementation of TOR proto-

cols, is provided by a variety of statutory provisions found in Pennsylvania's Emergency Medical Services Act. n168

. The Act ensures state-level formulation of protocols, but through an inclusive process:

§ 8105 Duties of department:

"(c) EMS protocols--The [Department of Health] shall establish criteria and protocols, in-

cluding bypass protocols, for evaluation, triage, treatment, transport, transfer, and referral

of patients to ensure that they receive appropriate EMS . . ."

§ 8108 State Advisory Board:

"(a) Designation and composition--The board shall be composed of volunteer, profession-

al and paraprofessional organizations involved in EMS . . ."

"(b) Duties--The duties of the board shall be to . . . (2) advise the department concerning .