28. Joan B. Kelly, The Determination of Child Custody, 4 THE FUTURE OF CHILDREN 137 (Spring 1994).

29. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 868 (West 2007). 30. “Except where there is a contested issue of fact or law, the

proceedings shall be conducted in an informal non-adversary atmosphere with a view to obtaining the maximum cooperation of the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought and all persons in his or her welfare with any provisions that the court may make for the disposition and care of the minor.” CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 350(b) (West 2007).

31. CAL. EVID. CODE § 765 (West 2007) instructs the court to control interrogation of witnesses and to protect witnesses from embarrassment or harassment. The section further instructs the court to ensure that questions asked of witnesses be “[r]easonably likely to be understood by a person of the age or cognitive level of the witness.” CAL. EVID. CODE § 767(b) provides that the court may permit leading questions to be asked of a child under ten years or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment in certain cases. CAL. EVID. CODE § 767(b).

32. Maryland v.