• Upload
[…] regulations, procedures and orders, including emergency orders, which may be issued

verbally or in writing during any emergency situations that may unexpectedly develop from

time to time in the course of doing business in Pennsylvania. See I.D. at 2.

Also, the Act has, as one of its declared goals, “ . . . to establish standards and

procedures in order to create direct access by retail customers to the competitive market for

the generation of electricity while maintaining the safety and reliability of the electric

system for all parties.” See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(12). Additionally, the Act states “. . .

procedures . . . under this chapter provide for a fair and orderly transition from the current

regulated structure to a structure under which retail customers will have direct access to a

competitive market for the generation and sale or purchase of electricity.” See 66 Pa.C.S.

§ 2802(13).

To facilitate end-user access to the competitive market for the generation and

sale or purchase of electricity, competitive suppliers, such as EGS entities, were authorized

by the Act. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14) – “This chapter requires electric utilities to unbundle

their rates and services and to provide open access over their transmission and distribution

systems to allow competitive suppliers to generate and sell electricity directly to consumers

in this Commonwealth. . . . Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain licenses,

8

Page 10: PA.Gov · Web viewA. Brief . Summary. of the . Pleadings. and the Initial Decision. The Joint Complainants in this proceeding allege that Blue Pilot violated the Public Utility Code

demonstrate financial responsibility and comply with such other requirements concerning

service as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.”

This proceeding is a jointly-filed Formal Complaint prosecuted by the OAG

and OCA against Blue Pilot for violations of the Commission’s Regulations applicable to

EGS service and the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-3316 (Code).