PA - 2012-08-28 - SCHNELLER - Obama Motion to Strike and Dismiss Tfb
[…] 7

  • 8/2/2019 PA - 2012-08-28 - SCHNELLER - Obama Motion to Strike and Dismiss Tfb

    28/54

    a certificate of ascertainment which officially appoints the winning presidential electors;a copy of the certificate of ascertainment is then sent to the Archivist of the UnitedStates. 7 3 U.S.C. 6.

    The presidential electors assemble "in the chamber of the Indiana house ofrepresentatives on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December as providedby 3 U.S.c. 7, or on another day fixed by the Congress of the United States, at 10 a.m. toelect the President and Vice-President of the United States." Ind.