PA - 2012-08-28 - SCHNELLER - Obama Motion to Strike and Dismiss Tfb
[…] entertain challenges to the qualifications of a candidate in the absence of an identified defect inthe nomination petition such as a false candidate's affidavit. Id., 505 Pa. at 66-67.

    Election Code provisions applicable to nominations for the presidential primary establishthat the Commonwealth does not have a role in determining the qualifications under the u.s.Constitution of a candidate for President. Unlike other elective offices, a candidate's affidavitstating that the candidate "is eligible for such office" is not required for a candidate for Presidentof the United States. Section 910 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. 2870 explicitly excludespresidential candidates from the affidavit requirement: "In the case of a candidate for nominationas President of the United States, it shall not be necessary for such candidate to file the affidavitrequired in this section to be filed by candidates." In fact, no candidate's affidavit was filed aspart of President Obama's nomination petition.