• Upload
[…] OEHHA’s draft proposal revising the environmental exposure warning regulations in Sections 25607.15 and 25607.16 will impose burdens on businesses that far exceed any potential benefits and will open the door to increased litigation. With no substantive justification of the proposed changes discussed in the Draft Initial Statement of Reasons, OEHHA should refrain from revising the existing regulations. At the outset, the requirement in proposed Section 25607.15(a)(2) that each notice be “personally delivered” to occupants in the affected area is contrary to statute. Section 25249.11 of the Health and Safety Code explicitly states that warnings “need not be provided separately to each exposed individual and may be provided by general methods.” Current Section 25601 of the regulations reinforces this statutory boundary: “Nothing in this section shall be construed…to require that warnings be provided separately to each exposed individual.”