All evidence considered by the ALJ must have been submitted previously to the QIC or IRE during the Level 2 appeal. With the exception of verbal testimony offered

31 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(b)(1) (2014). An NCD is “a determination by the [HHS] Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally . . . but does not include a determination of what code, if any, is assigned to a particular item or service covered . . . or a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) (2014). See also 42 C.F.R. § 405.732(a) (2011).

32 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.732(b)(2), 405.860(b)(2) (2011). 33 An LCD is a decision by a contractor or carrier under Medicare