located in Arlington, VA. The locations of the regional offices may appear to be quite random. However, HHS selected these locations based on research that considered, among other things, the then-current and projected geographic distribution of Medicare claims appeals. See Changes to the Medicare Claims Appeal Procedures, 74 Fed. Reg. 65296, 65322 (December 9, 2009).

26 42 C.F.R. § 405.1020 (b) (2) (2014). 27 42 C.F.R. § 405.1006 (e) (2014). For appellants, “common issues

of law and fact” means that “the claims sought to be aggregated are denied, or payment is reduced, for similar reasons and arise from a similar fact pattern material to the reason the clams are denied or payment is reduced.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1006 (a) (1) (2014).

28 See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1000 (d) (2014). In a de novo hearing, the reviewing body considers the “matter anew, giving no deference to a lower court’s findings.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 738 (8th ed. 2004).