• Upload
[…] sporting events, assist in crime prevention, and survey private property.21 NASA and NOAA

have both used UAVs for scientific research, data collection, and environmental monitoring. 22

Other current uses by public entities include “law enforcement, firefighting, border patrol,

disaster relief, search and rescue, military training, and other government operational

missions.”23

17

See e.g., Delays in Effort to Refocus C.I.A. From Drone War, The New York Times, Sunday cover story, April 6,

2014. 18

Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus, 18 U.S.C. 1385, provides:

Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress,

willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 19

Watching the Watchmen: Drone Privacy and the Need for Oversight, Jenkins, Ben, 102 Ky. L.J. 161 (2014) 20

Beyond the Fourth Amendment: Limiting Drone Surveillance Through the Constitutional Right to Informational

Privacy, Olivito, Jonathan, 74 Ohio St. L.J. 669 (2013) 21