The court shall provide a transcription or other appropriate public record of the court's statement of reasons to the Probation System, and, if the sentence includes a term of imprisonment, to the Bureau of Prisons." Subsec. (c)(2). Pub.L. 108-21, § 401(c)(1), rewrote par. (2), which formerly read: "is not of the kind, or is outside the range, described in subsection (a)(4), the specific reason for the imposition of a sentence different from that described." 2002 Amendments. Subsec. (e). Pub.L. 107-273, § 4002(a)(8), substituted "as a minimum sentence" for "as minimum sentence". 1996 Amendments. Subsec. (f). Pub.L. 104-294, § 601(b)(5), substituted "section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960, 963)" for "section 1010 or 1013 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 961, 963)". Pub.L. 104-294, § 601(b)(6), substituted "section 408 of the Controlled Substances Act" for "21 U.S.C. 848".

Page 38: OVERVIEW OF THE FEDERAL SENTENCING … · overview of federal sentencing guidelines for organizations page 5 iv. compliance programs