" 1 6 The process consists of: 1) avoidance, 2)minimization, and 3) compensation." 7 The first step, avoidance,requires that the applicant demonstrate that there are no practi-cable alternatives to the project and that the impacts cannot beavoided.11 The second, minimization, requires that appropriateproject modifications and permit conditions be met to minimizethe adverse impacts." 9 The third, compensation, requires appro-

108 See 40 C.F.R. § 230 (1998).1o9 See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3) (1998) ("[Plracticable alternatives that do not involve

special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstratedotherwise.").

1o See id.111 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(b)-(c) (1998). See Chertok, supra note 40, at 894.112 See Chertok, supra note 40, at 894.113 See id.114 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(d) (1998).115 See Memorandum of Agreement Between the Department of the Army and the En-