"The term 'individual permit' means a Department of theArmy authorization that is issued following a case-by-case evaluation of a specific projectinvolving the proposed discharge(s) in accordance with the procedures of this part and 33CFR Part 325 and a determination that the proposed discharge is in the public interestpursuant to 33 CFR Part 320." 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(g) (1998). "The term 'general permit'means a Department of the Army authorization that is issued on a nationwide or regionalbasis for a category or categories of activities when: (1) Those activities are substantiallysimilar in nature and cause only minimal individual and cumulative environmental im-pacts; or (2) The general permit would result in avoiding unnecessary duplication of regula-tory control exercised by another Federal, state, or local agency provided it has beendetermined that the environmental consequences of the action are individually and cumu-latively minimal." 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(h) (1998).

Page 12: Oversimplification: Value and Function: Wetland Migration

Chapman Law Review

D. Nationwide Permits

The Corps will issue an NWP for development projects thatwill have only minimal adverse effects on the impacted wetland.8