STATEMENT OF DEFICIENCIES, APPLEWOOD MANOR (1999)]; HEALTH CARE FIN. ADMIN., DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., FORM 2567, STATEMENT OF DEFICIENCIES AND PLAN OF CORRECTION, FOUR SEASONS NURSING CENTER (Dec. 20, 2000) (on file with author); HEALTH CARE FIN. ADMIN., DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., FORM 2567, STATEMENT OF DEFICIENCIES AND PLAN OF CORRECTION, FOUR SEASONS NURSING CENTER (Nov. 17, 2000) (on file with author); STATEMENT OF DEFICIENCIES, FOUR SEASONS (Sept. 15, 2000), supra note 60. 246. STATEMENT OF DEFICIENCIES, APPLEWOOD MANOR (1999), supra note 245. 247. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21720a(2) (West 2001) provides:

A nursing home shall employ nursing personnel sufficient to provide continuous 24-hour nursing care and services sufficient to meet the needs of each patient in the nursing home. . . . A licensee shall main-tain a nursing home staff sufficient to provide not less than 2.25 hours of nursing care by employed nursing care personnel per patient per day. The ratio of patients to nursing care personnel during a morning shift shall not exceed 8 patients to 1 nursing care personnel; the ratio of patients to nursing care personnel during an afternoon shift shall not exceed 12 patients to 1 nursing care personnel; and the ratio of pa-tients to nursing care personnel during a nighttime shift shall not ex-ceed 15 patients to 1 nursing care personnel and there shall be suffi-cient nursing care personnel available on duty to assure coverage for patients at all times during the shift.

Page 40: Over a two-and-one-half-year period the Michigan …publish.illinois.edu/elderlawjournal/files/2015/02/...Fellow and has served as a Reginald Heber Smith Fellow. She has taught elder

HIRSCHEL.DOC 6/1/2004 1:29 PM

40 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 12