Outline of Decisions Interpreting Federal Unemployment
[…] This outline accesses the leading cases interpreting these and other federal law requirements.

I. SOURCES OF AUTHORITY

A. Statutes

26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 - 3311 (sets out the basic features of the unemployment program, including the financing scheme and selected requirements that govern state participation in the program).

26 U.S.C. § 3304 (imposes specific restrictions on states regarding claimant and employer coverage, the "worker profiling" mandate and other selected issues). 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(3) (states must provide for "a fair hearing before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied....") (emphasis added). 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1) (state law must include "methods of administration...as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of benefits when due.") (emphasis added). 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (prohibiting discrimination related to race, color, or national origin in any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance).

B. Regulations