Ouprente Court of the ?Unita( Statefi
[…] ambiguity in the legislation's text"); Mead Corp. v. Tilley, 490 U.S. 714, 723 (1989)

("[A]ny possible ambiguity is resolved against respondents by the title of [the

statute]"). In other words, the agency clearly intended to mirror Congress's intent in

treating the notice to appear as the charging document that is required to initiate

removal proceedings. Without the requisite notice to appear, the immigration court

cannot act.

The plain text of the regulation informs its interpretation. The first full

sentence of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) is "Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before

an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed . . . ."

(emphasis added), which confirms that the requirement is one of subject-matter

jurisdiction. See Saqr v. Holder, 580 F.3d 414, 421 (6th Cir. 2009) (holding that

" c̀ommence' is a term of art which defines when jurisdiction vests in an Immigration

Court.").