Ouprente Court of the ?Unita( Statefi
[…] affirmative action, and its only appropriate course is to dismiss the proceeding.

Larson, 337 U.S. at 689-90; Louisville & Nashville RR Co., 211 U.S. at 154. It would

be deeply anomalous for immigration courts located in different circuits to come to

different conclusions as to when their jurisdiction is triggered in otherwise identical

removal proceedings, simply by dint of where they are located. Particularly since the

question when jurisdiction vests with the immigration court imposes limitations on

a non-citizen's ability to seek other immigration relief. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(b)

("When an Immigration Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, sole

jurisdiction over applications for asylum shall lie with the Immigration Judge").

This conflict cannot be resolved without this Court's intervention, given the

fundamental disagreement between these mutually exclusive conceptions of

jurisdiction. There is no indication that the circuits utilizing either the majority or