Ouprente Court of the ?Unita( Statefi
[…] information. 62 Fed. Reg. 449. Consistent with that recognition, the BIA

subsequently explained that a "notice to appear" is a "single instrument," Matter of

Ordaz, 26 I. & N. Dec. 637, 640 n.3 (BIA 2015), and that subsequent notices, like

"notice[s] of hearing," are not "a constituent part of a notice to appear." Matter of

Camarillo, 25 I. & N. Dec. 644, 648 (BIA 2011).

The government, however, explicitly refused to do what it conceded section

1229(a) required. The regulations that legacy INS and EOIR ultimately adopted

now codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18—specifically authorized the very two-step process

that IIRIRA rejected, stating that the "notice to appear" only needed to include "the

time, place and date of the initial removal hearingl] where practicable" (emphasis

added).

8

Page 21: Ouprente Court of the ?Unita( Statefi

The new regulation led to a "byzantine" process with extended delays and the

potential for various errors. See Brief of Former BIA Chairman and Immigration