Otto v. Wright County - Complaint
[…] File 888 of the 89th Legislature, enacted as Chapter 77 of the 2015 Laws of Minnesota (the

    State Government Finance Omnibus Bill or the Bill). The State Government Finance

    Omnibus Bill contains the Privatization Legislation.

    Filed in Second Judicial Dis

    2/4/2016 9:

    Ramsey Co

    62-CV-16-606

  • 7/25/2019 Otto v. Wright County - Complaint

    11/29

    11

    23. The Privatization Legislation repeals the current statute recognizing the State

    Auditors authority to audit countiesMinnesota Statute Section 6.48 (Section 6.48)and

    replaces it with a new statuteMinnesota Statutes Section 6.481 (the Privatization Statute).

    24. The text of the Privatization Statute reads, in relevant part:

    Subdivision 1. Powers and duties. All the powers and duties conferred and

    imposed upon the state auditor shall be exercised and performed by the stateauditor in respect to the offices, institutions, public property, and improvements ofseveral counties of the state. The state auditor may visit, without previous notice,

    each county and examine all accounts and records relating to the receipt anddisbursement of the public funds and the custody of the public funds and other

    property. The state auditor shall prescribe and install systems of accounts andfinancial reports that shall be uniform, so far as practicable, for the same class of

    offices.

    Subdivision 2. Annual audit required. A county must have an annual financialaudit. A county may choose to have the audit performed by the state auditor, ormay choose to have the audit performed by a CPA firm meeting the requirements

    of section 326A.05. The state auditor or a CPA firm may accept the records andaudit of the Department of Human Services instead of examining county humanservice funds, if the audit of the Department of Human Services has been made

    within any period covered by the auditors audit of other county records.

    Subdivision 3. CPA firm audit. A county audit performed by a CPA firm must

    meet the standards and be in the form required by the state auditor. The stateauditor may require additional information from the CPA firm if the state auditordetermines that is in the public interest, but the state auditor must accept the audit

    unless the state auditor determines it does not meet recognized industry auditingstandards or is not in the form required by the state auditor.