• Upload
[…] states that for Schedule I drugs:

A party shall, if in its opinion the prevailing conditions in its country render it

the most appropriate means of protecting the public health and welfare,

prohibit the production, manufacture, export and import of, trade in, possession

or use of any such drug except for amounts which may be necessary for

medical and scientific research only, including clinical trials therewith to be

conducted under or subject to the direct supervision and control of the party.

Moreover, 21 U.S.C. § 811 (d)(2)(B) of the CSA states that if the United Nations

Commission on Narcotic Drugs proposes rescheduling a drug, the HHS Secretary “shall

evaluate the proposal and furnish a recommendation to the Secretary of State which shall be

binding on the representative of the United States in discussions and negotiations relating to

the proposal.” Because cannabis restrictions are embedded in the text of the Single

Convention, complete legalization of marijuana would require denunciation of the Single

Convention, amendment of the treaty, or a reinterpretation of its provisions.