• Upload
[…] One recent study (Ho et al., 2018) found a $1 per barrel increase in oil price correlated with a 1.6% increase in plugging costs.

California has modified its bonding requirements repeatedly over the past five years (Wolk, 2013; Williams et al., 2016) and increased potential bonding requirements for offshore drilling as recently as September 2018 when SB 1147 (Hertzberg) was signed by the Governor. Some have suggested that an effective way to ensure that states would be

1. PRC § 3204: “An operator who…engages in the drilling, redrilling, deepening, or in any operation permanently altering the casing, of a well, or who acquires a well, shall file with the supervisor an individual indemnity bond for each well so drilled, redrilled, deepened, or permanently altered, or acquired.”

Page 56: Orphan Wells in California€¦ · likely plugging and abandonment costs for these wells, based on the State’s historical experience with orphan wells, exceed the available bond

34

Chapter 4