• Upload
[…] language of R.C. 5739.01(JJ)(3) as well as this Court's seminal decision in H.R. Options, 100

Ohio St.3d 373, 2004-Ohio-1; 800 N.E.2d 740. Appx. 5-10. The BTA found that Bay's

contracts purchasing employment services, the testimony of Bay's controller, as well as the

summary sheets without underlying documentation, did not rise to the level contemplated by this

Court in H.R. Options and were insufficient to support Bay's claimed errors. Appx. 9-10.

III. ARGUMENT

Standard of Review

The Court's revisory jurisdiction in this case is statutorily delineated in R.C. 5717.04: "If

upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of

the board appealed from is reasonable and lawfal, it shall affirm the same ***." Thus, this

Court's "duty is limited to determination of whether the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals

was unreasonable or unlawful." Seven Hills School v. Kinney, 28 Ohio St.3d 186, 186-187, 503

N.E.2d 163 (1986).