• Upload
[…] party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed."

Thus, under the WCA, a unit owner ("any person") who is

"adversely affected" by a board member' s breach of fiduciary duty has "a

claim for appropriate relief' that is "enforceable by judicial proceeding" to

be "liberally administered to put [them] in as good a position as if' the

director had not breached his duties.

These rights of action vested in unit owners individually by the

WCA are not defeated by any contrary law respecting corporations

generally. Under RCW 64.34.300, a condominium "association shall be

organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation. In case of any conflict

between Title 23B RCW, the business corporation act, chapter 24.03

RCW, the nonprofit corporation act, or chapter 24.06 RCW, the nonprofit

miscellaneous and mutual corporations act, and this chapter, this chapter

shall control." (Emphasis added.)

2

Page 12: ORIGINAL - Washington COA Reply Brief.pdf · ORIGINAL . TABLE OF CONTENTS A. Plaintiffs Have Individual Standing To Sue Board Members ... G. Plaintiffs Fraud Claims are Not Barred

Nowhere in the WCA is there any provision suggesting that the