• Upload
[…] as board members. RCW 64.34.090 ("Every ... duty governed by this

chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance ... ")

The defendants' duties to unit owners are enforceable by judicial

proceeding. RCW 64.34.100(2) ("any right or obligation declared by

this chapter is enforceable by judicial proceeding." (Emphasis added).)

1

Page 11: ORIGINAL - Washington COA Reply Brief.pdf · ORIGINAL . TABLE OF CONTENTS A. Plaintiffs Have Individual Standing To Sue Board Members ... G. Plaintiffs Fraud Claims are Not Barred

Under RCW 64.34.455, "If ... any . .. person subject to this chapter

fails to comply with any provision hereof or any provision of the

declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons adversely affected

by the failure to comply has a claim for appropriate relief." (Emphasis

added). Finally, under RCW 64.34.100(1), "The remedies provided by

this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved

party is put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed."

Thus, under the WCA, a unit owner ("any person") who is