• Upload
[…] Plaintiffs did not buy from Lozier, have no contract with it, and in no way

participated in the original construction process so as to allocate risk of

defective construction on the basis of contract.

This is a tort claim, pure and simple, arising out of Lozier

negligently performing an inspection service it undertook to provide for

the benefit of the project owners.

APPELLANT / CROSS RESPONDENT'S BRIEF

A. Decisional Standards

Under RCW 4.84.185, the trial court may enter written findings

that a claim is "frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause" and

thereafter award attorney fees in opposing frivolous claims. In making

this determination, "The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the

time of the motion to determine whether the position of the non-prevailing

party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause."

Sanctions are appropriate if a party's Complaint lacks a factual or

legal basis, and the person signing the complaint failed to conduct a

reasonable inquiry into the factual and legal basis of the claim.

Harrington v. Pailthorp, 67 Wn. App. 901, 841 P .2d 1258 (1992).