• Upload
[…] They reach this conclusion because RCW 4.16.300 applies to "supervision or observation of construction"; however, an inspection to evaluate the quality of completed buildings is not "supervision or observation of construction." The "supervision ... of construction" plainly refers to monitoring a process, not evaluating the quality or condition of a completed project. If the legislature had meant "inspection of completed buildings" it could easily have said as much.

Defendants then claim, mistakenly, that inspectors are included as "construction professionals" under RCW 64.50.010, a wholly unrelated statute. But again RCW 64.50.010 deals with professionals involved in the process of construction. This is clear because the statute refers to "inspection, construction, or observation of the construction of any improvementto real property," all of which plainly refers to monitoring a process.

Accordingly, the construction statute of repose has no application to negligent inspection of completed buildings (as the trial court specifically ruled in this case.)

22