Embed Size (px)
[…] basis for granting the motion.
Finally, Duncan maintains that inapplicability of collateral estoppel
here, and the Court of Appeals' misapplied standard, will leave him
exposed to claims by other Association members for different routes.
Petition, p. 10. This ignores the fact that Duncan obtained an Order
Granting Motion for Class Certification, which binds all Association
members to the ruling in this case. Appendix D (CP 989-94).
2. The Spite Structure Statute.
Duncan also seeks review of the Court of Appeals' ruling that a
row of trees could be a "structure" subject to relief under RCW 7.40.030,
which provides that:
13
An injunction may be granted to restrain the malicious erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an adjoining proprietor. And where any owner or lessee of land has maliciously erected such a structure with such intent, a mandatory injunction will lie to compel its abatement and removal.
Duncan first argues that the Court of Appeals' ruling that "when in
artificially arranged configurations, trees can form a 'structure,' as that
term is used in RCW 7.40.030," conflicts with Karasek v. Peier, 22 Wn.
419, 61 P. 33 (1900). This proposition is initially unavailing because the