spectator at preparations for an animal fight.” Defendant contended that such a prohibition is

both vague and overbroad, and could encompass wide levels of acceptable and constitutionally

protected activity.

Holding: Attempted animal fighting is not unconstitutionally vague. Because defendant made

no First Amendment challenge and identified no constitutionally protected activity proscribed by

the statutes at issue, the only issue was whether defendant's conduct fell within the statutes'

prohibitions. Under ORS 161.405, in order to be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, a

person must "intentionally engag[e] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward

commission of the crime." A person of common intelligence could discern that defendant's

conduct here constituted a substantial step toward involvement in animal fighting.

OR. REV. STAT. § 167.365 (2011). Dogfighting

(1) A person commits the crime of dogfighting11

if the person knowingly does any of the

following: