• Upload
[…] 3 often referred to as the "Whole Act Rule."13

4 Although this matter ultimately turns on evidence presented in the form of two sworn

5 affidavits, the Director takes this opporturiity to declare that, for purposes of this matter and all other

6 adjudicatory proceedings under authority of the Department, the . legislative intent of RCW

7 34.05.452(3) relates to oral testimony subject to oral cross-examination at a hearing and not to the

8 admissibility of declarations in lieu of affidavits incident to summary judgment motions. Further,

9 the Director declares that pursuant to RCW 34.05.452(1), the Director has the authority to find that

10 "[ e ]vidence ... is admissible if in the judgment of the [Director] it is the kind of evidence on which

11 reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs." Accordingly, the

12 Director also declares that for purposes of this matter and all other summary judgment motions

13 before the Department, declarations in lieu of affidavits are permissible evidence if they are