• Upload
[…] 11 In tum, the Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH"), of which ALJ Kim is an assigned

12 administrative law judge, was empowered to adopt rules to further implement the Washington

13 Administrative Procedures Act and instruct OAH administrative law judges on the conduct of

14 hearings, including the admissibility of written statements intended as witness testimony. 7 The OAH

15 administrative rule authorizing summary judgment motions is silent on the subject of the form of and

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

2 RCW 34.05.452(1) declares: "Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in tile judgment of tile presiding officer it is tile kind of

evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in tire conduct of tlreir affairs. The presiding officer shall exclude evidence that is excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in the courts of this state. The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious." [Emphasis added.]

3 RCW 34.05.452(3) declares: "All testimony of parties and witnesses shall be made under oath or affirmation." See Western Washington Operating

Engineers APPrenticeship Committee v. Washington State Apprenticeship And Training Council, 144 Wash.App. 145, 161, 190 P.3d 506, 514 (Div. 2 -2008); see also WAC 10-08-160.

4 See RCW 5.28.050 and 5.28.060.