polychrome
[…] be shown or the judgment must be reversed." (Liebovich, supra at p. 514.)
It is true that section 1162 does not require a showing of reasonable
diligence by the process server in attempting personal service before
electing the alternative "post and mail" method of service. (Hozz v. Lewis
(1989) 215 Cai.App.3d 314, 317.) However, the statute contemplates at
least some attempt to determine whether anyone is present at the location
before resorting to the "post and mail" alternative. To conclude otherwise
would be to negate the provision in subdivision (a)(3) of section 1162,
which permits "post and mail" service of the Notice to Vacate "if such a
26
place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of
suitable age or discretion there can not be found." That condition is not
met if no attempt at all is made to ascertain whether any such person is
present on the property.
Had the Legislature not intended to require an attempt to determine
whether an appropriate recipient of personal service is not available before