than December 1. Defs. Opp’n at 22 (“[A] reasonably prudent party organization

would anticipate the need to give local registrars some time to review and verify the

voter cards with Libertarian Party enrollments before December 1st so that the

voters’ names would appear as fully enrolled by the time the SOS queried the CVR

within five business days of that deadline”).

This point dovetails with the Plaintiffs’ other objection to the Maine party-

qualification process: the narrowness of the five-business-day verification period

following party certification on December 1. See 21-A M.R.S. § 303(2) (“The Secretary

of State shall verify the proposed party’s enrollment figures within 5 business days

of receiving the proposed party’s certification and notify the applicants whether the

proposed party has met the requirements to participate in a primary election in the

subsequent even-numbered year”); Pls.’ Mem. at 25 (objection thereto). During her

testimony, Deputy Flynn explained the reasoning underlying the five-business-day

verification period. She conceded that if the aspiring party filed a completed

enrollment form in late November, the municipal registrar might not be able to