• Upload
[…] I intend to charge Hank Schrader with aggravated assault, and I intend that he serve a lengthy prison sentence. Let this serve as a warning to any other federal officers who seek to enforce marijuana laws in the State of New Tejas. You are not welcome here, and you attempt to enforce these laws at your own risk.

The speech was well-received by the crowd. At Mrs. Wexler’s direction, Agent Schrader was subsequently indicted for assault and aggravated assault4 arising out of his attempted arrest of Mr. White.

Agent Schrader removed the state prosecution to this Court based on Section 1442 of Title 28 of the United States Code, which permits removal of a “criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against . . . any officer . . . of the United States or of any agency thereof. . . for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any . . . authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or

4 It is undisputed that the injuries to Mr. White—specifically, the broken arm and chipped teeth—constitute “serious bodily injury” for purposes of “aggravated assault” as defined in Section 22.02 of the Penal Code of New Tejas.