• Upload
[…] See Idaho v. Horiuchi, 253 F.3d 359, 376

43a

APPENDIX C Article VI of the Constitution of the United States of America provides in pertinent part:

This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.

28 U.S.C. 1442 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

Page 47: (ORDER LIST: 586 U.S.) MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019 CERTIORARI ... MCNC Problem.pdf · court, to adopt the analysis of the en banc Ninth Circuit. See Idaho v. Horiuchi, 253 F.3d 359, 376

44a