• Upload
[…] Page 47: (ORDER LIST: 586 U.S.) MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019 CERTIORARI ... MCNC Problem.pdf · court, to adopt the analysis of the en banc Ninth Circuit. See Idaho v. Horiuchi, 253 F.3d 359, 376

44a

18 U.S.C. 3052 provides: The Director, Associate Director, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.

21 U.S.C. 844 provides in pertinent part: (a) Unlawful acts; penalties

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order. . . .