• Upload
[…] 21 U.S.C. 802 provides in pertinent part: Definitions

As used in this subchapter: . . .

(6) The term “controlled substance” means a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.

Page 48: (ORDER LIST: 586 U.S.) MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019 CERTIORARI ... MCNC Problem.pdf · court, to adopt the analysis of the en banc Ninth Circuit. See Idaho v. Horiuchi, 253 F.3d 359, 376

45a

21 U.S.C. 812 provides in pertinent part: Schedule I

. . . (c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, or which contains any of their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

. . . (10) Marijuana

Section 22.01 of the Penal Code of New Tejas provides: Assault (a) A person commits an offense if the person: