Page 7: ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR CLASS … · Dkt. No. 1. Keurig sells various single-serve plastic coffee pods (“K-Cups” or “Pods”), some of which Keurig markets and

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t Cou

rt

Nor

ther

n D

istr

ict o

f C

alif

orni

a

its size or components—even if the product’s composite materials are recyclable—then labeling

the product as recyclable would constitute deceptive marketing.” Dkt. No. 50 at 8 (citing 16

C.F.R. § 260.12(d)). The Green Guides also provide that a marketer may make an unqualified

recyclability claim only “[w]hen recycling facilities are available to a substantial majority of

consumers or communities where the item is sold.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(b)(1). Defendant’s

arguments do not affect Plaintiff’s adequacy to represent the proposed class.

B. Rule 23(b)(3)

Rule 23(b)(3) requires that “the questions of law or fact common to class members