Plaintiff did not notice the qualification to Keurig’s recyclability representation does not show that

her claims are not typical.

Additionally, Plaintiff’s unawareness of whether her local recycling agency accepts the

Pods does not make her claim atypical. Plaintiff’s theory is that even if the Products made from

Polypropylene (#5) plastic are collected in over 60% of U.S. communities, the Products are still

not recyclable due to their size, which prevents accurate sorting or separation, and the lack of end

markets to recycle them. Mot. at 2 (citing 16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a) (“It is deceptive to misrepresent,

directly or by implication, that a product or package is recyclable. A product or package should

not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from

the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or

assembling another item.”). Whether Plaintiff’s particular community recycling facilities accept

the Products does not affect her typicality, given the claims’ focus on recyclability requirements

beyond just collection. For the same reason, that Plaintiff did not see the labels with updated