nguyenkiet
[…] respect to the California plaintiffs’ individual CLRA claims. Because Ford had no duty to
disclose the alleged defect, there is no need to address whether a reasonable jury would find that
the plaintiffs’ relied on omitted information about the cracked appliqué or whether plaintiffs can
establish entitlement to restitution.
a. Standing: Morelli
Claims for relief under the CLRA are available to “consumers,” which the statute defines
as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal,
family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). “Goods” are “tangible chattels bought
or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 1761(a). Ford
challenges Morelli’s right to bring suit under the CLRA on the basis that Morelli uses his vehicle
for business purposes, and therefore did not purchase the car primarily for personal use. “At the